Citytv’s most popular reality show Canada’s Got Talent 2023 (CGT) season 2 got a great start from it’s first audition episode.
During the audition rounds, many contestants/acts have participated in CGT 2023 and at the end, some acts were advanced to the next round while some of them got direct entry in Semi-finals with the Golden Buzzer.
Now all these selected contestants will face Judges’ Cutdown Round. From them, we will get 18 best acts who will join Golden Buzzer holders in the Semi-finals.
During the Semi-final rounds, all these contestants will perform their act to win judges votes as well as Canada’s votes.
At the end, we will get Top 8 finalists of Canada’s Got Talent 2023 followed by the Grand Finale.
Check out below for the acts who are performing tonight on May 16, 2023 (LIVE Finals) and who got eliminated tonight from Canada’s Got Talent 2023.
Canada’s Got Talent 2023 Elimination Updates
On May 16, 2023, at the end of the finale night, Conversion 🌟 (Trish’s Golden Buzzer) became the winner of Canada’s Got Talent 2023 while The Cast were the runner-up of this season. The Turnbull Brothers and Meave ended this journey at 3rd and 4th place respectively. While Atsushi Ono, Genevieve Cote, Raymond Salgado and Cool Giraffes got eliminated from CGT Season 2.
On May 10, 2023, at the end of Semi-final 2 voting, based on the public votes, Anica, Curran Dobbs, GBA, Katherine, Magic Ben, and The Cast got eliminated while Meave and Raymond Salgado became last two finalists of Canada’s Got Talent 2023.
On May 9, 2023, at the end of Semi-final 2, based on the jury votes, Geneviève Côté and The Cast move forward to the finale of Canada’s Got Talent 2023.
Sr No. | Contestant Name | Act | Hometown | Audition | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beatrice Love | Singing | Edmonton, Alberta | Week 1 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
2 | GBA | Acrobatics | Montreal, Quebec | Week 1 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
3 | Atsushi Ono | Magician | Calgary, Alberta | Week 1 | Finalist |
4 | Young Mommy | Singing | Toronto, Ontario | Week 1 | Eliminated |
5 | Geneviève Côté 🌟 | Noise Maker | Laval, Quebec | Week 1 | Finalist |
6 | T.ACOS X T.EENAGERS | Dance Group | Granby, Quebec | Week 1 | Eliminated |
7 | The Turnbull Brothers | Singing | Glace-Bay, Nova Scotia | Week 1 | 3rd Place |
8 | Marquis | Dance Group | Winnipeg, Manitoba | Week 1 | Eliminated |
9 | Charles Philippe Laurin | Variety | Montreal, Quebec | Week 1 | Eliminated |
10 | Emma Garriott | Singing | Port McNeill, British Columbia | Week 1 | Eliminated |
11 | The Cheerforce Golden Girls | Dance Group | Oakville, Ontario | Week 1 | Eliminated |
12 | Paola Troilo | Singing | Laval, Quebec | Week 1 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
13 | Mcelman & The Maestro | Opera Duo | Toronto, Ontario | Week 1 | Eliminated |
14 | Christian Mascia | Escape Magic | Stoney Creek, Ontario | Week 2 | Eliminated |
15 | Evangel Omari Besong | Singing | Edmonton, Alberta | Week 2 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
16 | Magic Ben | Magician | Whitehorse, Yukon | Week 2 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
17 | Dean Gunnarson | Escape Act | Onanole, Manitoba | Week 2 | Eliminated |
18 | Xpectaculo | Dancing Duo | Scarborough, Ontario | Week 2 | Eliminated |
19 | Conversion 🌟 | Dance Group | Trois-Rivières, Quebec | Week 2 | Winner 🏆 |
20 | Mr. Cuddles The Evil Octopus | Octopus Act | Gibsons, British Columbia | Week 2 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
21 | Kenton & Lise | Musicians | Toronto, Ontario | Week 2 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
22 | Captain Finn & The Salty Sea Dogs | Musicians | London, Ontario | Week 2 | Eliminated |
23 | Meave | Singing | Niagara Falls, Ontario | Week 2 | 4th Place |
24 | Abebe Erigete | Circus | Toronto, Ontario | Week 3 | Eliminated |
25 | Alexandra Côté | Animal Act | Thetford Mines, Quebec | Week 3 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
26 | Amir Brandon | Singer | Toronto, Ontario | Week 3 | Eliminated |
27 | Anica 🌟 | Singer | Grand Barachois, New Brunswick | Week 3 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
28 | Xpogo Stunt Team | Stunts | Orillia, Ontario | Week 3 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
29 | Will Stelfox | Magician | Vancouver, British Columbia | Week 3 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
30 | The Trevor Show | Dance & Singing | Toronto, Ontario | Week 3 | Eliminated |
31 | Tap Dance Canada | Dance Group | Ontario | Week 3 | Eliminated |
32 | Sima Saxena | Singing | Victoria, British Columbia | Week 3 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
33 | MVP Dance | Dance Group | Toronto, Ontario | Week 3 | Eliminated |
34 | Konah Raynes | Singer | Ottawa, Ontario | Week 3 | Eliminated |
35 | Cool Giraffes | Dance Group | Edmonton, Alberta | Week 3 | Finalist |
36 | Raymond Salgado | Singing | Vancouver Island, British Columbia | Week 4 | Finalist |
37 | Darcy Mitchison | Singing | Hamilton, Ontario | Week 4 | Eliminated |
38 | Knight1 | Singer | Calgary, Alberta | Week 4 | Eliminated |
39 | Brian Tyler | Singing | Grenville-Sur-La-Rouge, Quebec | Week 4 | Eliminated |
40 | Kevin Fast | Comedy | Cobourg, Ontario | Week 4 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
41 | Voices Rock Prime | Choir | Mississauga, Ontario | Week 4 | Eliminated |
42 | The Sigmaz | Dance Group | Scarborough, Ontario | Week 4 | Eliminated |
43 | Syd Bosel | Stand-up Comedy | Comox, British Columbia | Week 4 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
44 | Reese Nelson | Skating Act | Calgary, Alberta | Week 4 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
45 | Katherine Lynn-Rose | Singer | Burlington, Ontario | Week 4 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
46 | Christopher Magas | Singer | East St. Paul, Manitoba | Week 4 | Eliminated |
47 | Maya Gamzu 🌟 | Singer | Richmond Hill, Ontario | Week 4 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
48 | James Alcock | Singer | Mississauga, Ontario | Week 4 | Eliminated |
49 | Cydnee Abbott | Dance | Oakville, Ontario | Week 4 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
50 | A3 Ryderz | Dance Crew | Vancouver, British Columbia | Week 5 | Eliminated |
51 | Val & Ganna | Dance Duo | Toronto, Ontario | Week 5 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
52 | Julia & Moses | Dance Duo | Toronto, Ontario | Week 5 | Eliminated |
53 | Woody & Fenton 🌟 | Aerialist | Toronto, Ontario | Week 5 | Withdrew |
54 | DJC | Dance Duo | Vancouver, British Columbia | Week 5 | Eliminated |
55 | Olga & Violet: Mommy & Me | Acrobatics | Toronto, Ontario | Week 5 | Eliminated |
56 | JP Parent | Magician | Montreal, Quebec | Week 5 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
57 | Tara Meyer | Pole Dance | Winnipeg, Manitoba | Week 5 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
58 | Jason & Bronwyn Irwin | Horse Act | Southampton, Ontario | Week 5 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
59 | Xtreme Soul Style | Dance Group | Vancouver, British Columbia | Week 5 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
60 | L.I.V.E. | Dance Group | Winnipeg, Manitoba | Week 5 | Eliminated |
61 | Curran Dobbs | Stand-up Comedy | Victoria, British Columbia | Week 5 | Eliminated (Semi-finals) |
62 | Jack Thomas | Musician | Burnaby, British Columbia | Week 5 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
63 | ASD Band | Music Band | Toronto, Ontario | Week 6 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
64 | Cirque Kalabanté | Acrobatics | Montreal, Quebec | Week 6 | Eliminated |
65 | The Cast 🌟 | Dance Group | Lévis, Quebec | Week 6 | Runner-up |
66 | Tra My Trinh | Circus | Montreal, Quebec | Week 6 | Eliminated |
67 | The Dreamboats | Musicians | Mississauga, Ontario | Week 6 | Eliminated |
68 | The Bearhead Sisters | Singing Trio | Edmonton, Alberta | Week 6 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
69 | Richard Forget | Magician | Whitby, Ontario | Week 6 | Eliminated |
70 | Joze Piranian | Stand-up Comedy | Toronto, Ontario | Week 6 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
71 | Flexy-T | Contortion | Ajax, Ontario | Week 6 | Eliminated (Cutdown Round) |
72 | David Green | Comedy | Niagara Falls, Ontario | Week 6 | Eliminated |
🌟 – A contestant/act got Golden Buzzer during the Audition Round and got direct entry in the Semi-finals.
Competing: A contestant got selected at the audition round and advanced to the next round.
Eliminated: A contestant was not selected at the auditions and directly got eliminated based on the judges votes.
Eliminated (Cutdown Round): The contestant/act not moved forward to the Semi-final round but got selected during audition round.
Stay connected with us for all the latest updates and news about Canada Got Talent 2023.